Privacy policy


At GanjaFriend we work to offer you the best experience through our products and services. possible. In some cases, information needs to be gathered to achieve this. We care about your privacy and We believe that we must be transparent about it.

Therefore, and for the purposes of the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF COUNCIL of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter “RGPD”) regarding the protection of natural persons in what Regarding the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data, and LAW 34/2002, of 11 July, from Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter “LSSI”), GANJAFRIEND informs the user that, as the person responsible for the treatment, it will incorporate the personal data provided by users in an automated file.

Our commitment begins by explaining the following:

 Your data is collected so that the user experience improves, attending to your interests and needs.
 SWe are transparent about the data we collect about you and the reason why we make.
 Our intention is to offer you the best possible experience. So when we go to use your personal information we will always comply with the regulations, and when necessary, we will request your consent.
 We understand that your data belongs to you. Therefore, if you decide not to authorize us to process them, you can ask us to stop treating them.
 Nour priority is to guarantee your security and treat your data in accordance with regulations European.

If you want more information about the treatment of your data, consult the different sections of the policy of privacy found below:

Who is responsible for the treatment of your data personal?

Identity: GanjaFriend
Email: info@ganjafriend.net
GanjaFriend has appointed a Data Protection Officer or internal contact person
within your organization. If you wish to make an inquiry regarding the processing of your personal data, You can contact him by email info@ganjafriend.net

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data that the user can provide:
 Name, address and date of birth.
 Telephone number and email address.
 Location.
 Information regarding payments and returns.
 IP address, date and time you have accessed our services, internet browser you use and data about the device's operating system.
 Any other information or data that you decide to share with us.
In some cases, completing the registration form is mandatory to access and enjoy certain services offered on the web; likewise, not providing the requested personal data or not accepting This data protection policy supposes the impossibility of subscribing, registering or participating in any of the promotions in which personal data is requested.

Why and why do we process your data?

At GanjaFriend we treat the information provided by interested persons with the following purposes:
 Manage orders or contract any of our services, either online or in physical stores.
 Manage the sending of the information requested.
 Develop commercial actions and perform the maintenance and management of the relationship with the user, as well such as the management of the services offered through the website and the information work, being able perform automatic evaluations, obtain profiles and customer segmentation tasks with the object of personalizing the treatment according to its characteristics and needs and improving the experience in customer line.
 Develop and manage contests, raffles or other promotional activities that may organize.
 In some cases it will be necessary to provide information to the Authorities or third companies for reasons audit, as well as handling personal data of invoices, contracts and documents to respond to customer or public administration claims
 We inform that the personal data obtained as a result of your registration as a user will be part of the Registry of Treatment Activities and Operations (RAT), which will be updated periodically in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The treatment of your data can be based on the following legal bases:
 Consent of the interested party for the contracting of services and products, for the contact, requests for information or registration in e-newsletters.
 Legitimate interest for the treatment of data of our clients in direct marketing actions and express consent of the interested party for everything related to automatic evaluations and preparation of profiles.
 Compliance with legal obligations to prevent fraud, communication with authorities public and third party claims.

How long do we keep your data?

The treatment of the data for the described purposes will be maintained for the time necessary to fulfill for the purpose of its collection (for example, while the commercial relationship lasts), as well as for compliance of the legal obligations derived from the treatment of the data.

To which recipients is your data communicated?

In some cases, only when necessary, GanjaFriend will provide user data to third parties. However, the data will never be sold to third parties. External service providers (for example, payment providers or delivery companies) that GanjaFriend works with can use the data to provide the corresponding services, however they will not use said information for purposes own or for assignment to third parties.

GanjaFriend tries to guarantee the security of personal data when it is sent outside the company and ensures that third-party service providers respect confidentiality and have the adequate measures to protect personal data. Such third parties have an obligation to ensure that the information is treated in accordance with data privacy regulations.

In some cases, the law may require that personal data be disclosed to public bodies or other parties, only what is strictly necessary for the fulfillment of said legal obligations will be disclosed. The personal data obtained may also be shared with other group companies.

Where is your data stored?

In general, the data is stored within the EU. Data sent to third parties that do not belong to the EU, we will make sure they offer a sufficient level of protection, either because they have with Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) or because they have adhered to the “Privacy Shield”.

What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?

You can direct your communications and exercise your rights through a request in the following email: info@ganjafriend.net.
Under the provisions of the RGPD you can request:
 Right of access: you can request information from those personal data that we have about you.
 Right of rectification: you can communicate any change in your personal data.
 Right of deletion and oblivion: you can request the deletion after blocking the personal data.
 Right of limitation to the treatment: it supposes the restriction of the treatment of personal data.  Right of opposition: you can withdraw consent to the data processing, objecting that keep trying.
 Right to portability: in some cases, you can request a copy of personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format for transmission to another controller.
 Right not to be the subject of individualized decisions: you can request that no decisions be made that rely solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects or significantly affects the interested party.
In some cases, the request may be rejected if you request that data necessary for compliance be deleted of legal obligations.
Likewise, if you have any complaint about the treatment of the data, you can submit a claim to the data protection authority.

Who is responsible for the accuracy and veracity of the data provided?

The user is solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data included, exonerating GANJAFRIEND of any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to maintain it duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the registration or subscription. GanjaFriend reserves the right to end the contracted services that are would have celebrated with the users, in the event that the data you have provided is false, incomplete, inaccurate or are not updated.
GanjaFriend is not responsible for the veracity of the information that is not of own elaboration and those indicated by another source, so neither assumes any responsibility regarding hypothetical damages that may arise from the use of such information.
GanjaFriend reserves the right to update, modify or delete the information contained in its web pages and may even limit or not allow access to said information. GANJAFRIEND is exonerated of responsibility for any damage or loss that the user may suffer as a result of errors, defects or omissions in the information provided by GanjaFriend whenever it comes from outside sources.
Likewise, the user certifies that he is over 14 years old and that he has the necessary legal capacity to provision of consent regarding the processing of your personal data.

How do we treat the personal data of minors age?

In principle, our services are not specifically aimed at minors. However, in the course that any of them is directed at children under fourteen, in accordance with article 8 of the RGPD and the Article 7 of LO3 / 2018, of December 5 (LOPDGDD), GanjaFriend will require valid consent, free, unequivocal, specific and informed of their legal guardians to process the personal data of minors.
In this case, the DNI or other form of identification of the person giving the consent will be required.
In the case of persons over fourteen years of age, the data may be processed with the consent of the user, excepting those cases in which the Law requires the assistance of the holders of parental authority or guardianship.

What security measures do we apply to protect your personal data?

GanjaFriend has legally adopted the personal data protection security levels required, and tries to install those other means and additional technical measures at its disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of Personal Data provided to GANJAFRIEND
GanjaFriend is not responsible for hypothetical damages that may arise from Interferences, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operational operation of this electronic system, motivated by causes beyond GanjaFriend; of delays or blockages in the use of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads of lines or overcharges in the Data Processing Center, in the Internet system or in other systems electronic, as well as damages that may be caused by third parties through interference illegitimate beyond the control of GanjaFriend. However, the user must be aware that the Internet security measures are not impregnable.

Links to other websites

On the ganjafriend.net/ website there may be links to other web pages. By clicking on one of these links and access an external website, the visit will be subject to the privacy policy of said website, GanjaFriend is detached from any type of responsibility regarding its policy of privacy.

How do we use cookies?

The GanjaFriend website and RRSS use cookies, in order to optimize and personalize your browsing through it. Cookies are physical information files that are stored in the terminal of the user, the information collected through cookies serves to facilitate user navigation through the portal and optimize the browsing experience. The data collected through cookies can be shared with the creators of the same, but in no case the information obtained by them will be associated with data personal or data that can identify the user.

However, if the user does not want cookies to be installed on his hard drive, he has the possibility to configure the browser in such a way that prevents the installation of these files. For more information see our Cookies Policy https://ganjafriend.net//politica-cookies/.

Can the privacy policy be modified?

This privacy policy can be modified. We recommend that you review the privacy policy with certain periodicity.